InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
A felucca on the Nile at AswanPhoto of the area, not of the hotelPhoto: Marc Ryckaert (MJJR), CC BY 3.0

5-star island resort · Isis Island · Aswan

Pyramisa Island Hotel Aswan

Pyramisa Island suits travellers who want a full resort with pools, gardens and a spa, surrounded by the Nile, at a mid-to-upper price. It suits less those who want to step out of the door and wander: every trip into town starts with the hotel's boat.

Facts checked on 11 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Why stay here

  • The most-reviewed hotel in AswanIt scores 9.0 on Booking.com from 3,119 reviews (checked 11 Oct 2026), by far the largest sample of any Aswan hotel in this guide. With that many reviews, the 9.3 for staff and 9.0 for cleanliness and comfort are a reliable picture, not a lucky streak.
  • A resort on its own islandThe hotel occupies Isis Island, a small island in the river south of Elephantine, with about 28 acres of gardens according to the hotel. Location scores 9.5: you are in the middle of the Nile, a few minutes by boat from the Corniche and close to the West Bank.
  • Facilities for days offIt lists two swimming pools, a spa with massage and a hot tub, a fitness centre, room service and terraces. If your trip includes long early-morning excursions, having a pool and gardens to come back to in the afternoon is the main argument for this hotel.
  • Good value for a five-starValue for money is 8.8, better than the other large hotels in Aswan. When we checked, a night for two in mid-January 2027 was around €234, in price tier 3, similar to Basma and a fraction of the Old Cataract.

Good to know before you book

  • You depend on the hotel boatThere is no bridge: the hotel's own boat links the island to a landing on the East Bank Corniche. Check how often it runs and when the last crossing is, especially if you plan a late dinner in town or a pre-dawn departure for Abu Simbel.
  • It is a big hotelThe hotel describes itself as having around 450 rooms and suites. Expect groups, a busy breakfast buffet in high season and walks along long corridors and garden paths between your room and the restaurants.
  • Wi-Fi is the lowest scoreFree Wi-Fi scores 8.2, the weakest category, and facilities 8.7. If you need to work, ask for a room close to the main building or plan to use the public areas.
  • Adults check in, extras costThe listed minimum check-in age is 18; pets are not allowed. Airport pick-up is available but charged, so compare it with a taxi to the Corniche landing. Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Location9.5
  • Staff9.3
  • Cleanliness9.0
  • Comfort9.0
  • Value for money8.8
  • Facilities8.7
  • Free WiFi8.2

Average scores out of 10 from 3,119 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 11 Oct 2026.

Rooms

Rooms are split mainly by view: standard doubles with a garden view, doubles or twins with a Nile view, and superior Nile-view rooms. There are also triples (garden or Nile view), useful for families or three friends, and singles.

On an island surrounded by the river, the Nile-view rooms are the reason to come, and the price gap to the garden rooms is often modest. Superior rooms are worth it if they are newer or larger on your dates; compare the photos and square metres on the booking page before you choose.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Standard double, garden view
  • Double or twin, Nile view
  • Superior double or twin, Nile view
  • Triple, garden or Nile view
  • Single, garden or Nile view

Getting there and around

From Aswan airport

The airport is about 14 km away in a straight line, south-west across the river. A taxi to the boat landing on the Corniche usually takes roughly 25 to 35 minutes, then the short crossing; the hotel also offers paid airport pick-up.

From Aswan railway station

The station is about 3.1 km in a straight line from the hotel, at the north end of the Corniche. Take a taxi south along the Corniche to the hotel's boat landing, roughly 10 minutes.

To the sights

The Nubian Museum (about 0.9 km) and the Unfinished Obelisk (about 1.6 km) are close once you are on the East Bank. Philae (about 6.1 km) and the High Dam (about 12 km) need a car. Being on the water makes felucca trips and the West Bank easy to arrange. For the temples further south, read Abu Simbel from Aswan.

How it compares

Basma and the Old Cataract are the large hotels on the East Bank a short walk from the Nubian Museum, with no boat to wait for; ABU Nubian Guest House is the small, local alternative on an island, for a much lower price.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Pyramisa Island Hotel AswanIsis Island9.0 (3,119)€€€ · Upper mid-range€234
Basma Hotel AswanSouth Corniche (East Bank)8.6 (1,288)€€€ · Upper mid-range€227
Old Cataract, AswanSouth Corniche (East Bank)9.4 (407)€€€€ · Luxury€1,500
ABU Nubian Guest HouseElephantine Island (Nubian villages)9.8 (432)€ · Budget€26

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 11 Oct 2026.

Questions

How do I get from Pyramisa Island to the centre of Aswan?

By the hotel's boat to the Corniche, then on foot or by taxi. The crossing is short, but check the timetable and the last boat of the evening.

Is Pyramisa Island good for families?

It has two pools, gardens and triple rooms, which help families. The listed minimum age to check in is 18, so the booking must be in an adult's name.

Is the Wi-Fi reliable?

Guests rate it 8.2, the hotel's lowest score. It works for messages and maps; heavy video calls may be frustrating in some rooms.

Which rooms have a Nile view?

The Nile-view doubles and twins, the superior Nile-view rooms and some triples and singles. Garden-view rooms look over the island's gardens instead.

Is it far from the Old Cataract and the Nubian Museum?

Not on the map: the Nubian Museum is about 0.9 km away in a straight line. In practice you add the boat crossing to any walk.

Can I leave early for Abu Simbel?

Many Abu Simbel trips leave Aswan before dawn. Tell reception the night before so the boat and a breakfast box can be arranged; confirm that the boat runs that early.

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com