InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
The Nubian Museum, AswanPhoto of the area, not of the hotelPhoto: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0

4-star hotel · South Corniche (East Bank) · Aswan

Basma Hotel Aswan

Basma suits travellers who want a conventional hotel with a pool and a view over the Nile, a short walk from the Nubian Museum and the Old Cataract, without paying luxury prices. It suits less those who want character, a lively street outside or the lowest possible price.

Facts checked on 11 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Why stay here

  • Across the road from the Nubian MuseumThe Nubian Museum is about 0.2 km away in a straight line, the closest of any hotel in the guide, and the Old Cataract is a few minutes' walk north. Guests give the location 9.0.
  • A pool with a viewThe hotel stands on a hill above the East Bank and lists an outdoor pool set in a terraced garden, plus a rooftop terrace. After a morning at Philae or the High Dam, that is the main reason people pick it over a city-centre hotel.
  • Staff and Wi-Fi score wellIt scores 8.6 on Booking.com from 1,288 reviews (checked 11 Oct 2026). Staff is its best category at 9.2, and Wi-Fi scores 9.0, better than both of the bigger hotels nearby.
  • A full-service hotelRestaurant, breakfast buffet, room service, massage, laundry, safe and a 24-hour front desk are all listed. For a first trip to Egypt, that predictability counts for something.

Good to know before you book

  • Price is high for a four-starWhen we checked, a night for two in mid-January 2027 was around €227, price tier 3, almost the same as the five-star Pyramisa. Value for money scores 8.5. You are paying for the hill, the pool and the view; prices change, so compare on your dates.
  • There is a residents' rate you cannot useBooking.com shows a cheaper rate reserved for Egyptians and residents. If you book it without qualifying, the hotel can charge the difference at check-in, so pick the standard rate.
  • Not in the centreThe hotel sits about 2 km south of the centre of the Corniche. The souq and the station are a taxi ride or a 25 to 35 minute walk away; most guests use taxis in the evening.
  • Check-in rulesCheck-in is from 14:00 with photo ID and a credit card, and check-out until 12:00. The listed minimum check-in age is 18. Children pay the adult rate from 18, so younger children are charged less. Pets are not allowed.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Staff9.2
  • Location9.0
  • Free WiFi9.0
  • Cleanliness8.8
  • Comfort8.8
  • Facilities8.6
  • Value for money8.5

Average scores out of 10 from 1,288 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 11 Oct 2026.

Rooms

The categories are named after what you see: city view, garden view (double or twin), pool view, Nile view and junior suites.

The view is the reason to stay on this hill, so a Nile-view room is the one to book if the difference on your dates is modest. Pool-view rooms are a fair compromise and are livelier during the day. City-view rooms are the cheapest and face away from the river: fine if you only sleep there, but then Basma loses its main advantage over cheaper places.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • City view room
  • Double or twin, garden view
  • Pool view room
  • Nile view room
  • Junior suite

Getting there and around

From Aswan airport

The airport is about 14 km away in a straight line, on the West Bank beyond the High Dam. A taxi usually takes roughly 25 to 35 minutes; ask the hotel about a transfer before you land.

From Aswan railway station

The station is about 2.7 km north in a straight line. A taxi along the Corniche and up the hill takes around 10 to 15 minutes.

To the sights

The Nubian Museum is across the road and the Unfinished Obelisk about 0.8 km away. Philae (about 5.8 km) and the High Dam (about 12 km) are short drives. Felucca trips, the Elephantine ferry and boats to the West Bank start from the Corniche below. Plan the rest with Aswan in 2 days.

How it compares

Its closest rivals are the Old Cataract a few hundred metres north and Pyramisa on its island, both with river views; Aswan Nile Palace is a much cheaper small villa a little further south.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Basma Hotel AswanSouth Corniche (East Bank)8.6 (1,288)€€€ · Upper mid-range€227
Old Cataract, AswanSouth Corniche (East Bank)9.4 (407)€€€€ · Luxury€1,500
Pyramisa Island Hotel AswanIsis Island9.0 (3,119)€€€ · Upper mid-range€234
Aswan Nile PalaceSouth Corniche (East Bank)8.7 (1,312)€ · Budget€44

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 11 Oct 2026.

Questions

Is Basma Hotel walking distance from the Nubian Museum?

Yes: the museum is directly across the road, about 0.2 km in a straight line.

Can I walk to the centre of Aswan from Basma?

You can, along the Corniche, in roughly 25 to 35 minutes to the souq area. Most people take a taxi, especially after dark or in the heat.

Which room should I book?

A Nile-view room if the budget allows: the view is what the hotel's hilltop position is for. Pool-view rooms are the next best.

What is the residents' rate?

A lower rate for Egyptian citizens and residents of Egypt. Foreign visitors should book the standard rate to avoid paying the difference on arrival.

Is Basma good for families?

The pool and garden help, and children under 18 pay less than adults under the listed policy. The booking must be in the name of an adult over 18.

How does it compare with the Old Cataract?

Similar views and location, a simpler hotel, and when we checked about a sixth of the price. The Old Cataract scores higher (9.4 against 8.6), but Basma scores better for value.

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com