InnlanternIndependent guide to where to stay
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com

Log cabins · Panguitch and Red Canyon (for Bryce Canyon) · Zion & Bryce Canyon

Bryce Gateway Inn & Cabins

Bryce Gateway Inn suits couples and families who want a cheap log cabin close to Bryce Canyon for sunrise or sunset, with a restaurant on site. It suits less travellers who put weight on service: staff is its weakest score, at 6.9.

7.4Booking.comfrom 902 reviews3.9★Google Mapsfrom 206 reviews

Facts checked on 17 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.comBryce Gateway Inn & CabinsBryce Gateway Inn & CabinsBryce Gateway Inn & CabinsBryce Gateway Inn & CabinsSee all 8 photos

Photos of Bryce Gateway Inn & Cabins

Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPhoto: Booking.com

Why stay here

  • Close to BryceIt is on Highway 12 at the mouth of Red Canyon, about 21 km from the Bryce Canyon visitor centre, roughly 20 minutes, and 5.5 km from Red Canyon. Location scores 8.3.
  • A cabin at a low pricePine log cabins with air conditioning, satellite TV and a coffee maker, at around €50 a night for two in mid-January 2027 when we checked, converted from US dollars. Value for money scores 8.1.
  • A restaurant on siteHarold's Place, the on-site restaurant, means you do not have to drive for dinner after a day in the park. Booking.com still lists the property under that name.

Good to know before you book

  • Weak staff and Wi-Fi scoresStaff score 6.9 and Wi-Fi 6.8. Overall it has 7.4 on Booking.com from 902 reviews (checked 17 Oct 2026) and 3.9 on Google Maps from 206.
  • Cold nightsThe area is above 6,500 ft (about 2,000 m). Nights are cold even in summer, and snow is common in winter.
  • No extra beds, no petsThere are no cots or extra beds, and pets are not allowed.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Location8.3
  • Value for money8.1
  • Comfort7.6
  • Cleanliness7.5
  • Facilities7.4
  • Staff6.9
  • Free WiFi6.8

Average scores out of 10 from 902 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 17 Oct 2026.

Rooms

Couples can choose the deluxe king room or the deluxe double room, or save with the budget double room. There is an accessible king room. Cabins have air conditioning, satellite TV and a coffee maker, according to the listing.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Deluxe king room
  • Deluxe double room
  • Budget double room
  • Accessible king room

Getting there and around

To Bryce Canyon

Take Byway 12 east through Red Canyon, about 21 km, roughly 20 minutes.

To Zion

Take US-89 south to Mount Carmel Junction and UT-9 west, roughly 1 h 45 min to Zion Canyon. The Zion–Mount Carmel Tunnel on this road needs a permit for vehicles 7 ft 10 in (2.4 m) wide or 11 ft 4 in (3.4 m) tall or more.

From Las Vegas

Take I-15 north to Cedar City and UT-14 or UT-20 to US-89, roughly four hours.

How it compares

Bryce Gateway Inn against the two Kanab stays and the Hurricane motel for Zion.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPanguitch and Red Canyon (for Bryce Canyon)7.4 (902)€ · Budget€50
Red Canyon CabinsKanab (between Zion, Bryce and the North Rim)8.5 (1,914)€€ · Mid-range€61
Travelers MotelKanab (between Zion, Bryce and the North Rim)7.8 (45)€ · Budget€37
Hotel Zion InnHurricane (below Zion's south entrance)7.4 (2,368)€ · Budget€48

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 17 Oct 2026.

Questions

How far is Bryce Canyon?

About 21 km from the visitor centre, roughly 20 minutes by car.

Is there a restaurant?

Yes, Harold's Place, on site.

Are pets allowed?

No (checked 17 Oct 2026).

What is its score?

7.4 on Booking.com from 902 reviews (checked 17 Oct 2026) and 3.9 on Google Maps from 206 reviews.

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

Around Panguitch and Red Canyon (for Bryce Canyon)

What to see from here, with the canyon, Route 66 and the desert parks.

More places to stay: Zion & Bryce Canyon

Other places in the guide, closest area first, with their guest scores.

All 4 hotels in Zion & Bryce Canyon

Plan the trip

Practical guides, with sources, to decide how long to stay, how to travel and when to go.

See prices on Booking.com