InnlanternIndependent guide to where to stay
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com

Motel · Kanab (between Zion, Bryce and the North Rim) · Zion & Bryce Canyon

Travelers Motel

Travelers Motel suits budget travellers and families who want a cheap, quiet room in Kanab with a shared kitchen, close to the visitor centre. It suits less travellers with pets, which are not allowed, and those who pay cash, as it takes cards only.

7.8Booking.comfrom 45 reviews4.3★Google Mapsfrom 70 reviews

Facts checked on 17 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.comTravelers MotelTravelers MotelTravelers MotelTravelers MotelSee all 8 photos

Photos of Travelers Motel

Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com
Travelers MotelPhoto: Booking.com

Why stay here

  • The lowest price in this guideIt is in price tier 1, at around €37 a night for two in mid-January 2027 when we checked, converted from US dollars, the cheapest room in this part of the guide. Value for money scores 8.9.
  • Well liked for its sizeIt scores 7.8 on Booking.com from 45 reviews (checked 17 Oct 2026) and 4.3 on Google Maps from 70 reviews. Comfort and staff both score 8.4.
  • A kitchen to shareGuests share a kitchen and an outdoor dining area, which saves money on a park trip. There are rooms for four.

Good to know before you book

  • Few reviewsThere are only 45 reviews on Booking.com, so the score can move.
  • Cards onlyThe motel takes cards only, not cash.
  • Tell them your arrival timeCheck-in runs from 16:00 to 23:30, and the motel asks to be told your arrival time. There are no cots or extra beds, and pets are not allowed.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Value for money8.9
  • Location8.6
  • Comfort8.4
  • Staff8.4
  • Cleanliness8.1
  • Facilities7.5

Average scores out of 10 from 45 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 17 Oct 2026.

Rooms

Couples can choose the queen room or the budget double room; groups and families the quadruple room or the standard quadruple room, according to the listing.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Queen room
  • Budget double room
  • Quadruple room
  • Standard quadruple room

Getting there and around

To Zion

The east entrance is about 38 km away, roughly half an hour, and Zion Canyon about an hour. The Zion–Mount Carmel Tunnel on this road needs a permit for vehicles 7 ft 10 in (2.4 m) wide or 11 ft 4 in (3.4 m) tall or more.

To Bryce and the North Rim

Bryce Canyon is about 1.5 hours north and the North Rim about 1.5 hours south. Check the North Rim's status first: the Dragon Bravo fire of July 2025 destroyed the Grand Canyon Lodge.

In town

The Kanab visitor centre is about 1 km away, a 7-minute walk according to the listing.

How it compares

Travelers Motel against the Kanab cabins, the Hurricane motel for Zion and the Panguitch cabins for Bryce.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Travelers MotelKanab (between Zion, Bryce and the North Rim)7.8 (45)€ · Budget€37
Red Canyon CabinsKanab (between Zion, Bryce and the North Rim)8.5 (1,914)€€ · Mid-range€61
Hotel Zion InnHurricane (below Zion's south entrance)7.4 (2,368)€ · Budget€48
Bryce Gateway Inn & CabinsPanguitch and Red Canyon (for Bryce Canyon)7.4 (902)€ · Budget€50

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 17 Oct 2026.

Questions

Is there a kitchen?

Yes, a shared kitchen and outdoor dining area.

Does it accept cash?

No, cards only (checked 17 Oct 2026).

Are pets allowed?

No.

What is its score?

7.8 on Booking.com from 45 reviews (checked 17 Oct 2026) and 4.3 on Google Maps from 70 reviews.

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

Around Kanab (between Zion, Bryce and the North Rim)

What to see from here, with the canyon, Route 66 and the desert parks.

More places to stay: Zion & Bryce Canyon

Other places in the guide, closest area first, with their guest scores.

All 4 hotels in Zion & Bryce Canyon

Plan the trip

Practical guides, with sources, to decide how long to stay, how to travel and when to go.

See prices on Booking.com