InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
The Great Hypostyle Hall at KarnakPhoto of the area, not of the hotelPhoto: MusikAnimal, CC BY-SA 4.0

5-star resort · Karnak and the north · Luxor

Hilton Luxor Resort & Spa

The Hilton suits travellers who want a full resort on the Nile, with spa, pools and many places to eat, a short ride from Karnak Temple. It is not the right base if you want to walk into town each evening or keep costs down: the centre is about 4 km away and this is one of the two most expensive stays in this guide.

Facts checked on 11 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Why stay here

  • A resort on the river, next to KarnakThe hotel sits on the East Bank about 1.3 km in a straight line north of Karnak Temple, the largest temple complex in Luxor. You can be at the gates early, before the tour groups arrive from the Corniche hotels further south. Location is its best sub-score: 9.5 on Booking.com.
  • Two infinity pools and a proper spaThe hotel lists two infinity pools facing the Nile, a hot tub, a fitness centre and a spa with massages. For a stay where the afternoons are spent out of the heat, that matters more than in most cities.
  • Consistent scores across the boardIt has 9.0 on Booking.com from 923 reviews (checked 11 Oct 2026). Staff (9.4), cleanliness (9.3) and comfort (9.3) are all high, so guests rate the basics well, not only the setting.
  • Plenty of places to eat without leavingThe hotel lists seven bars and restaurants. Since the area around the hotel is mostly residential, having several options on site makes evenings easier, especially with children.

Good to know before you book

  • You will need taxis or hotel transportThe town centre, Luxor Temple and the railway station are roughly 4 km south in a straight line. Most guests use taxis or the hotel's transport to reach the souq, restaurants and the ferry, so budget for that in time and money.
  • Value for money is the weakest scoreValue for money is 8.7, its lowest sub-score. At around €313 a night for two in mid-January 2027 when we checked (price tier 4 of 4), you pay for the resort facilities more than for the location in town. Prices change, so check your own dates.
  • Compulsory gala dinners at Christmas and New YearIf you stay on 24 or 31 December, a gala dinner is compulsory and added to your bill. When we checked, the hotel listed US$145 per person on Christmas Eve and US$290 per person on New Year's Eve, half price for children aged 6 to 12.
  • Cards only, and age rules for the spaThe hotel lists card payment only, no cash. Children from 13 pay the adult rate, and the spa and spa infinity pool are open from age 16. Pets are allowed, which is unusual in Luxor, but charges may apply.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Location9.5
  • Staff9.4
  • Cleanliness9.3
  • Comfort9.3
  • Facilities9.1
  • Value for money8.7

Average scores out of 10 from 923 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 11 Oct 2026.

Rooms

Standard guest rooms come with one king bed or twin beds, and there is a deluxe twin category. The hotel also lists Nile-view rooms, so if the river is the point of staying here, check that the view is written into the room name before you book.

For families, the family king room with a connecting twin gives two rooms that open onto each other, which is often simpler than squeezing extra beds into one room. The spa suite is the top category and is aimed at couples who plan to use the spa.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Guest room, king bed
  • Guest room, twin beds
  • Deluxe twin
  • Family king room with connecting twin
  • Spa suite

Getting there and around

From Luxor airport

The airport is about 8 km away in a straight line, east of town. By taxi or hotel transfer it is usually a ride of around 20 to 30 minutes, depending on traffic and the route through town.

From Luxor railway station

The station is about 4 km south in a straight line. A taxi from the station usually takes 10 to 15 minutes. Agree the fare before you get in if the car has no meter.

To the sights

Karnak Temple is the closest, a few minutes by taxi. Luxor Museum is about 2.7 km away and Luxor Temple about 3.8 km, both along the river road. For the West Bank (Valley of the Kings, Temple of Hatshepsut), the road goes south through town to the bridge, so plan roughly 45 minutes or more each way by car. A shorter option is a taxi to the Corniche and a boat across the river.

How it compares

The Hilton is one of two price tier 4 stays in this guide. Here it sits next to Al Moudira, the other luxury option, and two large five-star hotels that cost less.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Hilton Luxor Resort & SpaKarnak and the north9.0 (923)€€€€ · Luxury€313
Al Moudira HotelWest Bank, desert edge9.5 (558)€€€€ · Luxury€436
Sonesta St. George Hotel LuxorCorniche hotel strip9.1 (3,505)€€€ · Upper mid-range€185
Jolie Ville Hotel & Spa Kings Island LuxorKings Island (Crocodile Island)8.7 (3,764)€€€ · Upper mid-range€157

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 11 Oct 2026.

Questions

Can I walk from the Hilton to Karnak Temple?

On the map Karnak is about 1.3 km away in a straight line. Most guests take a short taxi ride, especially in the heat of the day, and that is what we would plan for.

Is the gala dinner at Christmas and New Year compulsory?

Yes. When we checked, Booking.com listed a compulsory dinner on 24 December (US$145 per person) and 31 December (US$290 per person), with half price for children aged 6 to 12. It is added to the room rate.

Can I pay in cash?

The hotel lists card payment only. Bring a card that works abroad and keep some Egyptian pounds for taxis and tips outside the hotel.

Is the Hilton Luxor good for families?

Children of any age are welcome and there are family rooms with a connecting twin room. Remember that from 13 children pay as adults, and the spa and its infinity pool are only for guests aged 16 and over.

How far is it from the Valley of the Kings?

About 5.6 km in a straight line, but the road has to cross the Nile by the bridge south of town, so the drive is much longer, roughly 45 minutes or more. Day tours usually include pick-up from the hotel.

Does the Hilton Luxor allow pets?

Pets are allowed according to the hotel's policy, but charges may apply. Contact the hotel through your booking to confirm the details for your animal.

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com