InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
The Nile at LuxorPhoto of the area, not of the hotelPhoto: Marc Ryckaert (MJJR), CC BY-SA 1.0

5-star hotel · Corniche hotel strip · Luxor

Sonesta St. George Hotel Luxor

The Sonesta St. George suits travellers who want a classic city five-star on the Corniche, with a pool and spa, close enough to walk to Luxor Temple and the souq. It is not the place for a quiet garden resort, and its cheapest rooms face the city, not the Nile.

Facts checked on 11 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Why stay here

  • The best scores of the big Corniche hotelsIt has 9.1 on Booking.com from 3,505 reviews (checked 11 Oct 2026), the highest overall score of the large hotels on the Corniche. Cleanliness and staff both score 9.5, and comfort 9.4.
  • Strong value for a five-starValue for money scores 9.1, the best among the big Corniche hotels and well above the Hilton (8.7). When we checked, it was around €185 a night for two in mid-January 2027 (price tier 3 of 4). Prices change, so check your own dates.
  • A walkable location in townLuxor Temple is about 1.4 km in a straight line and the railway station about 1.5 km. The Corniche promenade runs along the river to the temple, and the shopping streets behind it are close, so evenings out do not need a taxi.
  • Spa facilities for hot afternoonsThe hotel lists an outdoor pool, a spa with sauna, hot tub and massage, and a fitness centre. Wi-Fi scores 8.9, better than most hotels in the city.

Good to know before you book

  • Standard rooms face the cityThe entry-level rooms have a balcony but look over the town. Nile views are in the Royal Club categories (side-Nile or front-Nile) and cost more. Decide before you book whether the view is worth the difference.
  • Watch out for the residents' rateThere is a cheaper rate for Egyptians and residents only. Foreign guests who book it are asked to pay the difference at check-in, so pick the standard rate if you are visiting from abroad.
  • A city hotel, not a resortUnlike Achti or Jolie Ville, the Sonesta has no large gardens. It is on a busy road on the Corniche, which is convenient for walking but busier and noisier outside the door.
  • Early check-out, extra bed costsCheck-out is listed until 11:00 and check-in from 14:00. Children from 12 pay as adults. When we checked, an extra bed cost US$20 a night for ages 7 to 11 and US$50 from 12. Pets are not allowed.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Cleanliness9.5
  • Staff9.5
  • Comfort9.4
  • Location9.3
  • Facilities9.1
  • Value for money9.1
  • Free WiFi8.9

Average scores out of 10 from 3,505 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 11 Oct 2026.

Rooms

The standard city-view room is about 30 m² with a balcony and is the one to pick if you will spend the day at the temples and only sleep at the hotel. Royal Club rooms come with city, side-Nile or front-Nile views: front-Nile is the one for watching the river and the West Bank hills at sunset.

Above that there are Royal Elite rooms, junior suites and several larger suites up to the Royal Suite. For families with a child of 12 or over, compare the price of an extra bed (about US$50 a night when we checked) with a second room or a suite.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Standard city view (balcony, 30 m²)
  • Royal Club rooms with city, side-Nile or front-Nile view
  • Royal Elite rooms
  • Junior suites
  • Several larger suites up to the Royal Suite

Getting there and around

From Luxor airport

The airport is about 7.7 km away in a straight line; the hotel gives about 10 km by road. A taxi usually takes around 20 minutes.

From Luxor railway station

The station is about 1.5 km in a straight line, usually 5 minutes by taxi. With light luggage and in cool weather it is also walkable.

To the sights

Luxor Temple (about 1.4 km) is a walk along the Corniche, and the public ferry to the West Bank leaves from near the temple. Luxor Museum is about 2.5 km and Karnak about 4.3 km, a short taxi ride. By road, the Valley of the Kings is roughly 40 minutes via the bridge south of town.

How it compares

The Sonesta and the Steigenberger Nile Palace are next door to each other, and Achti is under a kilometre to the south. The Hilton is the luxury alternative north of Karnak.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Sonesta St. George Hotel LuxorCorniche hotel strip9.1 (3,505)€€€ · Upper mid-range€185
Steigenberger Nile Palace LuxorCorniche hotel strip9.0 (2,155)€€€ · Upper mid-range€215
Steigenberger Resort AchtiCorniche hotel strip9.0 (5,497)€€€ · Upper mid-range€137
Hilton Luxor Resort & SpaKarnak and the north9.0 (923)€€€€ · Luxury€313

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 11 Oct 2026.

Questions

Is the Sonesta St. George within walking distance of Luxor Temple?

Yes. It is about 1.4 km in a straight line along the Corniche, roughly 15 to 20 minutes on foot.

Do all rooms have a Nile view?

No. The standard rooms face the city. For the river, book a Royal Club room with a side-Nile or front-Nile view.

What is the 'Egyptians and residents only' rate?

It is a cheaper rate for Egyptian citizens and residents. If you book it as a foreign visitor, the hotel charges the difference at check-in.

Is it better than the Steigenberger Nile Palace next door?

On Booking.com the Sonesta scores slightly higher overall (9.1 against 9.0) and on value for money (9.1 against 8.8), and it was cheaper on our dates. The Steigenberger has a better Wi-Fi score and two pools.

Is the hotel suitable for children?

Children of any age are welcome. From 12 they pay as adults, and extra beds have a charge. There is one outdoor pool.

Can I bring a pet?

No. The hotel does not allow pets.

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com