InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
Elephantine Island, AswanPhoto of the area, not of the hotelPhoto: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0

Nubian guest house · Elephantine Island (Nubian villages) · Aswan

Kashta Nubian Guest House

Kashta suits couples and solo travellers who want a highly rated Nubian guest house with dinner on site and an early check-out for the pre-dawn trip to Abu Simbel. It does not suit families or groups of three or more, because every room it lists is for two.

9.7Booking.comfrom 374 reviews5.0★Google Mapsfrom 122 reviews

Facts checked on 11 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Why stay here

  • Built around the Abu Simbel tripCheck-out runs from 04:00 to 10:00. Most day trips to Abu Simbel leave Aswan before dawn, and here you can settle up and leave at that hour without arranging it as a favour. If you plan the trip, also read Abu Simbel from Aswan.
  • Dinner without crossing backKashta lists a restaurant serving dinner and a breakfast with warm dishes, and guests rate the home cooking highly. On an island where the evening ferry is the only way to the city restaurants, that is a practical advantage.
  • Scores near the topIt scores 9.7 on Booking.com from 374 reviews (checked 11 Oct 2026), second in this guide only to its near neighbour ABU. Staff reaches 9.9, value for money 9.8, and on Google Maps it has 5.0 from 122 reviews, the only perfect Google score among our Aswan places.
  • Front desk and transfersIt lists a 24-hour front desk, an airport shuttle, laundry, room service, luggage storage and a safe: more support than a typical village guest house at around €33 a night for two in mid-January 2027 when we checked.

Good to know before you book

  • Rooms for two onlyThe four room types are all doubles or twins. There is no triple, quadruple or family room, so a group of three needs two rooms. ABU next door and Elephantine Island Guest House have larger rooms.
  • Facilities is the lowest sub-scoreFacilities scores 9.2, still high, but the lowest on Kashta's card. There is a garden, a sun terrace and a shared kitchen; no pool is listed.
  • Ferry and cashThere is no bridge to the island. You cross on the public ferry from the Corniche, which runs often during the day and costs a few Egyptian pounds; carry small notes.
  • Pets are not allowedIf you travel with a pet, ABU Nubian Guest House, a few metres away on the map, is the only place in our Aswan list that accepts them.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Staff9.9
  • Value for money9.8
  • Cleanliness9.7
  • Comfort9.6
  • Free WiFi9.5
  • Location9.4
  • Facilities9.2

Average scores out of 10 from 374 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 11 Oct 2026.

Rooms

The entry option is the standard double or twin (20 m²), already larger than the base rooms at ABU (16 m²) and Queen House (17 m²). The large double or twin adds space, and the deluxe double is the pick for couples who want the better finish.

If you want outdoor space, book the deluxe double or twin with balcony, the only type that promises a balcony by name. All rooms are for two, so for a family of three or four look at ABU's triple and quadruple or at Elephantine Island Guest House. For a night in Abu Simbel instead of the day trip, see Kabara Nubian House.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Standard double or twin (20 m²)
  • Large double or twin
  • Deluxe double
  • Deluxe double or twin with balcony

Getting there and around

From Aswan airport

The airport is about 15 km away in a straight line. Kashta lists an airport shuttle; book it in advance. Otherwise take a taxi to the Corniche, roughly half an hour, and cross on the public ferry.

From Aswan railway station

The station is about 2.2 km away in a straight line. Go south along the Corniche to the ferry landing, by taxi or on foot, and cross.

To the sights

The Nubian Museum is about 0.9 km away and the Unfinished Obelisk 1.5 km, both across the water on the east bank. Philae (6.8 km) and the High Dam (13 km) need a car. Abu Simbel is about 233 km away in a straight line; tours pick up on the mainland, so confirm the meeting point the evening before.

How it compares

Kashta against its closest island rival and a hotel in Abu Simbel itself, for travellers deciding between the day trip and a night by the temples.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Kashta Nubian Guest HouseElephantine Island (Nubian villages)9.7 (374)€ · Budget€33
ABU Nubian Guest HouseElephantine Island (Nubian villages)9.8 (432)€ · Budget€26
Fadl KatoElephantine Island (Nubian villages)9.4 (291)€ · Budget€31
Kabara Nubian HouseAbu Simbel9.1 (397)€€€ · Upper mid-range€154

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 11 Oct 2026.

Questions

Can I check out early for the Abu Simbel trip?

Yes. Check-out is listed from 04:00 to 10:00, which fits the pre-dawn departures.

Does Kashta serve dinner?

Yes, it lists a restaurant serving dinner, plus a breakfast with warm dishes and fruit.

Is it good for families?

Only for families of two. All rooms are doubles or twins; there are no triples or family rooms.

How does it compare with ABU Nubian Guest House?

They are neighbours on the map. ABU scores slightly higher (9.8 against 9.7) and is cheaper; Kashta has bigger base rooms, dinner, a 24-hour desk and the early check-out.

What are the check-in times?

Check-in from 12:00 to midnight.

What is its score?

9.7 on Booking.com from 374 reviews (checked 11 Oct 2026) and 5.0 on Google Maps from 122 reviews.

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com