InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
Downtown InnPhoto: Booking.com

Budget inn · Downtown and Tahrir · Cairo

Downtown Inn

Downtown Inn suits backpackers and travellers on a tight budget who mostly need a bed in the centre, close to the metro and the Egyptian Museum. It does not suit anyone who wants comfort, a private bathroom at the lowest price or the option to cancel.

Facts checked on 12 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Photos of Downtown Inn

Downtown InnPhoto: Booking.com
Downtown InnPhoto: Booking.com
Downtown InnPhoto: Booking.com
Downtown InnPhoto: Booking.com
Downtown InnPhoto: Booking.com

Why stay here

  • One of the cheapest beds in the centreWhen we checked it was around €20 a night for two in mid-January 2027 (price tier 1 of 4), for the cheapest room on sale. A double with a private bathroom was about €31 a night on the same dates. Prices change, so check yours.
  • Location and staff carry the scoresIt has 7.7 on Booking.com from 147 reviews (checked 12 Oct 2026). Staff scores 9.2 and location 9.0. Booking.com describes it as a 2-star property.
  • Good Wi-Fi for the priceWi-Fi scores 9.0, the best of the small Downtown places compared below and higher than at the better-rated Cheers Hostel nearby. That helps if you plan routes, book trains or work from your room.
  • Many room sizesEight room types run from an economy single to a family room and a triple with balcony, so solo travellers, couples, friends and families can all find something. Continental breakfast, room service and a 24-hour front desk are listed.

Good to know before you book

  • Comfort and cleanliness score lowestComfort (7.6), facilities (7.8) and cleanliness (7.9) are the weakest sub-scores, and the lowest of the Downtown places compared below. Expect a basic room, and read the room description carefully before you pick.
  • Several rooms share a bathroomThe standard twin and the basic triple come with a shared bathroom, and the cheapest prices are often for rooms like these. If a private bathroom matters, book the double with private bathroom, or check the description of the other room types before you pay.
  • Non-refundable on our datesAll the rates shown for 12–15 January 2027 were non-refundable and paid in advance through Booking.com. If your plans may change, check whether a flexible rate appears for your dates before you commit.
  • Early check-outCheck-out is listed from 10:00 to 11:30, earlier than at most hotels nearby. No check-in time was shown, so tell the inn your arrival time, especially if you land late. Cots and extra beds are not available.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Staff9.2
  • Location9.0
  • Free WiFi9.0
  • Value for money8.0
  • Cleanliness7.9
  • Facilities7.8
  • Comfort7.6

Average scores out of 10 from 147 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 12 Oct 2026.

Rooms

For couples, the choice is between the economy double, the double with private bathroom and the deluxe double. The economy double is the cheapest, but check whether its bathroom is shared; on our dates the private-bathroom double was about €31 a night. Solo travellers have an economy single, and two friends can take the standard twin with shared bathroom.

For three, there is a basic triple with shared bathroom and a triple with balcony; families can book the family room with bathtub, the only room type that mentions a bath. Children of all ages are welcome, but there are no cots or extra beds, so each person needs a bed in the room you book.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Economy double
  • Standard twin with shared bathroom
  • Double with private bathroom
  • Basic triple with shared bathroom
  • Family room with bathtub
  • Triple with balcony
  • Economy single
  • Deluxe double

Getting there and around

From Cairo International Airport

The airport is roughly 15 km from Downtown in a straight line, and the ride usually takes 30 to 60 minutes depending on traffic. The inn lists an airport transfer; ask the price first, or see Cairo airport to your hotel for apps and fixed-price desks.

From Ramses railway station

Ramses, the main station, is roughly 2 km north. On metro Line 1 it is a short ride from Al Shohadaa to Nasser, about 400 m from the inn; with heavy bags, a taxi is easier. For trains south, see Cairo to Luxor.

To the sights

The Egyptian Museum is about 1.2 km away on foot. Khan el-Khalili and the Citadel are each roughly 3 km away, a short taxi ride (see Islamic Cairo). The pyramids of Giza and the Grand Egyptian Museum are about 20 km by road, an hour or more in traffic.

How it compares

Downtown Inn against three other small places on or near Talaat Harb. It is the cheapest of the four but also the lowest scored; compare the bathroom and cancellation details too.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Downtown InnDowntown and Tahrir7.7 (147)€ · Budget€20
Cheers Hostel CairoDowntown and Tahrir9.0 (322)€€ · Mid-range€50
Dior Hotel DowntownDowntown and Tahrir8.4 (100)€ · Budget—
Cairo Crystal HotelDowntown and Tahrir8.2 (409)€€ · Mid-range€69

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 12 Oct 2026.

Questions

Do the rooms have private bathrooms?

Some do. The standard twin and the basic triple share a bathroom, while the double with private bathroom has its own. For the other room types, check the description when you book.

Can I cancel for free?

On our dates, no: all the rates shown were non-refundable and prepaid. Check the conditions for your own dates.

How far is it from the Egyptian Museum?

About 1.2 km according to the listing, roughly a 15-minute walk via Tahrir Square. Nasser metro station is about 400 m away.

Is it suitable for families?

There is a family room with a bathtub and children are welcome, but there are no cots or extra beds.

Is there parking?

Yes, the inn lists paid private parking, which is rare in Downtown. Bike rental is also listed.

What is its score?

7.7 on Booking.com from 147 reviews (checked 12 Oct 2026).

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com