InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
Cheers Hostel CairoPhoto: Booking.com

Hostel with private rooms · Downtown and Tahrir · Cairo

Cheers Hostel Cairo

Cheers Hostel suits budget travellers, couples and small groups who want a private room with its own bathroom in the middle of Downtown, a short walk from Tahrir and the Egyptian Museum. It does not suit anyone who wants a quiet street, a lobby or a building in good repair, and families should note that children from 6 pay as adults.

Facts checked on 12 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Photos of Cheers Hostel Cairo

Cheers Hostel CairoPhoto: Booking.com
Cheers Hostel CairoPhoto: Booking.com
Cheers Hostel CairoPhoto: Booking.com
Cheers Hostel CairoPhoto: Booking.com
Cheers Hostel CairoPhoto: Booking.com

Why stay here

  • A private room, hostel pricesDespite the name, the rooms sold here are private, from a single to a quadruple, and the hotel lists them as en suite. When we checked it was around €50 a night for two in mid-January 2027 with breakfast and free cancellation (price tier 2 of 4). Prices change, so check your own dates.
  • Staff and value lead the scoresIt has 9.0 on Booking.com from 322 reviews (checked 12 Oct 2026). Staff is the strongest sub-score at 9.7, followed by location at 9.5 and value for money at 9.4. It has the best overall score of the four small Downtown places compared below.
  • Walking distance to TahrirThe hostel is on Talaat Harb Street, one of the main avenues of the 19th-century centre. Tahrir Square is roughly 950 m away and the Egyptian Museum about 1.2 km, according to the listing, and Nasser metro station on Line 1 is about 500 m.
  • Useful extras for a first visitThe hotel lists a shared kitchen, a shared lounge, a tour desk and an airport transfer. A kitchen is rare in central Cairo at this price and handy if you want to keep costs down over several nights.

Good to know before you book

  • Third floor of an old buildingThe hostel occupies the third floor of a building on Talaat Harb that it shares with other hostels, so check the floor and the name at the door when you arrive. As with many Downtown budget places, the staircase and entrance are not part of the hotel and can look worn.
  • Children from 6 pay as adultsChildren of all ages are welcome and cots are free, but from age 6 a child is charged the adult rate. For a family, compare the deluxe quadruple with two rooms elsewhere before you book.
  • A busy street at most hoursTalaat Harb is loud and crowded day and night, like most of Downtown. Facilities is its weakest sub-score at 8.8, close to Wi-Fi at 8.9; there is no lift, pool or restaurant listed.
  • Pay online, bring cashThe room is paid through Booking.com, but extras such as transfers and tours are easier to settle in cash. Bring Egyptian pounds in small notes; our guide to money, tipping and haggling has the details.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Staff9.7
  • Location9.5
  • Value for money9.4
  • Comfort9.2
  • Cleanliness9.0
  • Free WiFi8.9
  • Facilities8.8

Average scores out of 10 from 322 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 12 Oct 2026.

Rooms

Couples can choose between the deluxe double and the deluxe double with balcony. On a street this busy, a balcony brings light and air but also more noise, so pick it for the view of Downtown life rather than for sleep. Solo travellers have a standard single.

For three, the deluxe triple with balcony is the obvious choice, and for four the deluxe quadruple. Remember that from age 6 children count as adults on price. The hostel also has a mixed dorm, which according to the listing is for foreign guests only. A vegetarian breakfast is included in the rate we checked.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Deluxe double
  • Deluxe triple with balcony
  • Deluxe double with balcony
  • Deluxe quadruple
  • Standard single

Getting there and around

From Cairo International Airport

The airport is roughly 15 km from Downtown in a straight line, and the ride usually takes 30 to 60 minutes depending on traffic. The hostel lists an airport transfer; ask the price when you book, or use an app or the fixed-price desks described in Cairo airport to your hotel. Check-in is from 13:00 to 18:00, so tell the hostel if you will land later.

From Ramses railway station

Ramses, the main railway station, is roughly 2 km north. On metro Line 1 it is a few stops from Al Shohadaa to Nasser, then a short walk; a taxi is simpler with heavy bags. Trains to Luxor and Aswan leave from here, see Cairo to Luxor.

To the sights

The Egyptian Museum is a walk of about 1.2 km. Khan el-Khalili and the Citadel are each roughly 3 km away, a short taxi ride (see Islamic Cairo). The pyramids of Giza and the Grand Egyptian Museum are about 20 km by road, an hour or more in traffic.

How it compares

Cheers against three other small Downtown places, all within a short walk of Tahrir. Look at the child policy and payment columns as well as the scores.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Cheers Hostel CairoDowntown and Tahrir9.0 (322)€€ · Mid-range€50
Dior Hotel DowntownDowntown and Tahrir8.4 (100)€ · Budget—
Downtown InnDowntown and Tahrir7.7 (147)€ · Budget€20
Cairo Crystal HotelDowntown and Tahrir8.2 (409)€€ · Mid-range€69

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 12 Oct 2026.

Questions

Is Cheers Hostel Cairo a dorm hostel?

Mostly not. The rooms on sale are private, from singles to quadruples, each listed with its own bathroom. There is also a mixed dorm, which the listing says is for foreign guests only.

How far is it from the Egyptian Museum?

About 1.2 km, according to the listing, roughly a 15-minute walk through Downtown via Tahrir Square.

Do children stay free?

No. Children are welcome and cots are free, but from age 6 they pay the adult rate, according to the hotel's policy on Booking.com (checked 12 Oct 2026).

Is breakfast included?

In the rate we checked, yes: a vegetarian breakfast was included with free cancellation. Other rates may differ, so check what yours includes.

Is it a good base for the pyramids?

It is better for the Egyptian Museum and the old city. The pyramids are a long drive west; if they are your priority, see where to stay in Cairo or a Giza option such as Sidi Hamad Pyramids.

What is its score?

9.0 on Booking.com from 322 reviews (checked 12 Oct 2026).

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com