InnlanternCairo, Luxor & Aswan guide
Dior Hotel DowntownPhoto: Booking.com

Small family-run hotel · Downtown and Tahrir · Cairo

Dior Hotel Downtown

Dior Hotel Downtown suits couples and solo travellers who want a simple room with a balcony in the centre of Cairo, within walking distance of the Egyptian Museum. It does not suit families with young children, who pay as adults from age 3, or anyone who needs reliable Wi-Fi for work.

Facts checked on 12 Oct 2026. Prices and availability change: Booking.com shows the current ones. You book and pay on Booking.com.

Photos of Dior Hotel Downtown

Dior Hotel DowntownPhoto: Booking.com
Dior Hotel DowntownPhoto: Booking.com
Dior Hotel DowntownPhoto: Booking.com
Dior Hotel DowntownPhoto: Booking.com
Dior Hotel DowntownPhoto: Booking.com

Why stay here

  • Every room has a balconyThe hotel sells one room type: a deluxe double with a city view and a balcony, with either one double bed or two singles. You do not have to pay extra or pick a category to get outdoor space, and breakfast is served on a balcony too.
  • Location and staff score highIt has 8.4 on Booking.com from 100 reviews (checked 12 Oct 2026). Location and staff both score 9.4, and cleanliness and comfort 9.0. Staff is the sub-score guests rate highest here, as at most small Downtown places.
  • A short walk to the Egyptian MuseumThe hotel is on Talaat Harb Street, about 900 m from the Egyptian Museum according to the listing, with Tahrir Square on the way. Nasser station on metro Line 1 is about 650 m away.
  • More than a bedroomThe hotel lists a shared lounge, a shared kitchen, a bar, room service and a 24-hour front desk. Check-in runs from 12:00 until midnight, which helps after an evening flight.

Good to know before you book

  • No price for two on our datesFor 12–15 January 2027 prices for two were not shown: only a rate for one person was on sale. We place it in price tier 1 of 4, but treat that as an estimate and check the price for your own dates, since prices change.
  • Cards only, no cashAccording to Booking.com, the hotel does not accept cash. That is unusual in Downtown, where many small hotels ask for cash, so make sure your card works abroad. Keep pounds for taxis and tips; see money, tipping and haggling.
  • Wi-Fi is the weak pointWi-Fi scores 7.5, well below the rest of its sub-scores and the lowest of the Downtown places compared below. If you need to work or make video calls, plan on a local SIM or eSIM.
  • Children pay as adults from 3Children of all ages are welcome, but from age 3 they are charged the adult rate, and there are no cots or extra beds. With only one room type, a family of three or more will need two rooms.

Guest sub-scores on Booking.com

  • Location9.4
  • Staff9.4
  • Cleanliness9.0
  • Comfort9.0
  • Value for money8.8
  • Facilities8.7
  • Free WiFi7.5

Average scores out of 10 from 100 reviews on Booking.com, checked on 12 Oct 2026.

Rooms

There is only one room to choose: the deluxe double with city view and balcony. Book it with one double bed if you are a couple, or with two single beds if you are two friends travelling together. All rooms look onto the city from the 5th floor, so expect street noise; Downtown is loud at almost every hour.

There are no extra beds or cots, so the rooms are for two at most. The shared kitchen is useful if you want to make tea or a simple meal, and there is a bar on site.

Room types listed on Booking.com

  • Deluxe double with city view and balcony (1 or 2 beds)

Getting there and around

From Cairo International Airport

The airport is roughly 15 km from Downtown in a straight line, and the ride usually takes 30 to 60 minutes depending on traffic. The hotel lists an airport transfer; ask the price before you arrive, or see Cairo airport to your hotel for apps and fixed-price desks.

From Ramses railway station

Ramses, the main station, is roughly 2 km north. On metro Line 1 it is a short ride from Al Shohadaa to Nasser, then about 650 m on foot; a taxi is easier with luggage. For trains south, see Cairo to Luxor.

To the sights

The Egyptian Museum is about 900 m away, an easy walk. Khan el-Khalili and the Citadel are each roughly 3 km away, a short taxi ride (see Islamic Cairo). The pyramids of Giza and the Grand Egyptian Museum are about 20 km by road, an hour or more in traffic.

How it compares

Dior against three other small Downtown places within a short walk. Since no price for two was shown for our dates, compare the scores, policies and payment columns, then check your own price.

HotelAreaBooking.com scorePrice levelApprox. price, 2 people
Dior Hotel DowntownDowntown and Tahrir8.4 (100)€ · Budget—
Cheers Hostel CairoDowntown and Tahrir9.0 (322)€€ · Mid-range€50
Cairo Crystal HotelDowntown and Tahrir8.2 (409)€€ · Mid-range€69
Downtown InnDowntown and Tahrir7.7 (147)€ · Budget€20

Price for 2 adults, 12–15 January 2027, as shown on Booking.com on 12 Oct 2026.

Questions

Do all rooms have a balcony?

Yes. The only room type on sale is a deluxe double with a city view and a balcony, with one or two beds.

Can I pay in cash?

No. Booking.com says the hotel accepts cards only, no cash (checked 12 Oct 2026).

How much does it cost?

Prices for two were not shown for our dates in mid-January 2027, only a rate for one person. Check the price for your own dates.

Is it suitable for families?

Not really for families with young children: from age 3 children pay as adults, and there are no cots or extra beds.

How is the Wi-Fi?

It is the weakest sub-score, at 7.5 on Booking.com. A local SIM or eSIM is a good backup.

What is its score?

8.4 on Booking.com from 100 reviews (checked 12 Oct 2026).

See prices on Booking.com

Independent guide page, not the hotel's own website. Innlantern wrote it from public information. Do you run this hotel? Corrections and requests: [email protected]. See also How we choose and review.

See prices on Booking.com